UBFM' AWARDS FOR THE PERIOD 2003 - 2005

UBFM' AWARDS FOR THE PERIOD 2003 - 2005


THANKS TO

OUR SPONSORS:

"LUKOIL BULGARIA" Ltd; "LITEX COMMERCE" JSC; "EURATEK" OOD;

"BRAVO" OOD;  WINE CELLAR "VILLA VINIFERA"; UVT SC COMPUTER;

CHAIN OF CONFECTIONARIES "NEDELYA"; "FLORINA - BULGARIA" JSC;

 CO-OPERATIVE "HRISTO NIKOV"; ЕТ "BOLID - N. ZAHARIEV";

"OLD LIBEN" ltd.; ANNA MARIA STUDIO

MEDIA PARTNERS:

BNT;  BNR – Programs "Horizont" and "Hristo Botev";  Military TV channel ;

"Daric radio" AD; "Info radio"; Television "7 days TV"

 

  awards10     awards9     awards11     awards12     awards13     awards14      

OFFICIAL CEREMONY - 11th OF JULY 2006

BEST FEATURE FILM

"MILA FROM MARS"

Script writer and director - Zornitsa Sofia

Director of photography - Roumen Vasilev, Camera - Alexander Krumov

Cast: Vesela Kazakova, Asen Blatechky, Lyubomir Popov,

Zlatina Todeva, Jordan Bikov, V. Vasilev - Zueka

Production designer - Greta Velikova; Original score - Rumen Toskov

Edit - Alexander Etimov, Nina Kirova

Dialogues - Nina Kirova, Lyubomir Popov;

Producers - Nikolay Kirov, Zornitsa Sofia


THE OTHER TWO NOMINEE

"LADY ZEE" by Georgi Djulgerov

"AND GOD CAME DOWN TO SEE US" by Peter Popzlatev


BEST DOCUMENTARY

"BULGARIA:DATABASE"

Script writer and director - July Stoyanov

Cinematography- Hristo Ts. Kovachev, Stefan Boyadjiev, Ivan Tsonev

Producer - PROFILM


THE OTHER TWO NOMINEE

"GEORGY AND THE BUTTERFLIES" by Andrej Paounov

"AMATEURS - FROM DREAMS TO REALITY" by Svetoslav Draganov


 

BEST ANIMATION

"TIK - TAK"

Script writer - Andrey Kulev. Director - Boris Despodov

Cinematography- Nikolay Lazarov

Producer - ACT PIK - IVAN PAVLOV


THE OTHER TWO NOMINEE

"AQUATORIA" by Andrey Tsvetkov

"BLACK ON WHITE" by Andrey Tsvetkov

 


THE OTHER AWARDS

Director of a feature film – Zornitsa Sofia for "Mila from Mars"

Director of a documentary - July Stoyanov for  "Bulgaria: Data Base", "On the Possibility To Live"

Director of an animation – Andrej Tsvetkov for "Black on White", "The Little Chap"

Script – Yordan de Meo, posthumously

Actress – Vessela Kazakova for "Stollen Eyes", "Mila From Mars"

Best actor – Ivan Barnev for "Lady Zee"

Cameramen, feature film – Svetla Ganeva for "The Other Possible Life of Ours", "The Bird"

Cameraman, documentary film – Stephan Kutsarov for "The inconvenient d-r Krustev"

Film music – Kiril Donchev

Sound – Ivo Ivanovich

Art decoration – Boris Neshev

Costume design – Boryana Semerdjieva

Editing – Madlen Radicheva

Film critic – Genoveva Dimitrova

Theory – Nadezhda Marinchevska for the book "Squares of the imagination"

 

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY AWARDS

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY

THE UNION OF BULGARIAN FILM MAKERS

 patented in 2009 the label FILM ACADEMY

WITH THE PARTNERS:

NATIONAL FILM CENTRE

BULGARIAN NATIONAL TELEVISION

FILMAUTOR

THEATER BULGARIAN ARMY

ART FEST

AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR BULGARIA

 

NFClogo BNTlogo FILMAUTHOR logo
Teather.Armia AFB logo ARTFestLogo

UBFM - BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY

represents from 2010

the whole film community on the ground of Agreement between:

Union of Bulgarian Film Makers

Bulgarian Association of Film Directors, Association of Bulgarian Film Cameramen,

Association of Film and TV directors, Bulgarian Association of Film, TV and Radio Script Writers,

Bulgarian Association of Independent Cartoon Animation Artist,

Association of Film Producers, Association of Bulgarian Independent Producers,

Association of Bulgarian Film Producers, Association "Academic 21"

thus continuing the cultural tradition established in 1975

by the Union of Bulgarian Film Makers

with the Annual awards

for achievements in film art for cinema and TV



The Award

for

Lifelong Achievement

Best Films

Best Professional achievements in cinema

bfa.awards

Author of the plastic art - Alexander Diakov

FILM ACADEMY' 2015 AWARDS

FOR BEST ACHIEVEMENTS IN FILM ART IN 2014

 

40 years JUBILEE of the Awards

_________________________________________

_______________________________________________

THE UNION OF BULGARIAN FILM MAKERS' AWARDS

     

The Statuettes awarded during the years from 1975 till 2008 for best achievements in features, documentaries and cartoons both for cinema and TV as well as for film theory and film criticism

 

bfa.awards.2    bfa.awards.3