The FILM ACADEMY' 2010 awards for 2009

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY' 2010


THANKS TO

OUR GENERAL SPONSOR:

"EUROBET"

 

ORGANIZER OF "EUROCHANCE" AND "LOTTOMANIA"

THANKS TO OUR PARTNERS:

  NATIONAL FILM CENTRE

BULGARIAN NATIONAL TELEVISION

NATIONAL PALACE OF CULTURE,

ART FEST

 

       

Thanks to

PRODUCER COMPANY "CAMERA", "SKY PLAZA" RESTAURANT

Lubomir Yonchev, the youngest film director as a member of the UBFM,

and to IVKO DESIGN for the gratuitous publishing of the Film Academy certificates


OFFICIAL CEREMONY - 14th OF JULY 2010


THE BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY 2010

representing for the first time 

the whole film community:

Union of Bulgarian Film Makers,

Bulgarian Association of Film Directors,

 Association of Bulgarian Film Cameramen, Association of Film and TV directors,

Bulgarian Association of Film, TV and Radio Script Writers,

Bulgarian Association of Independent Cartoon Animation Artist, Association of Film Producers,

Association of Bulgarian Independent Producers, Association of Bulgarian Film Producers, Association "Academic 21"

awarded

the most prestigious prizes for film art achievements in 2009

continuing the cultural tradition established in 1975

by the Union of Bulgarian Film Makers

In the competition took part 11 features, 26 documentaries and 5 cartoons

publicly shown during the period 01.01.2009 – 31.12.2009


FOR Lifelong Achievement TO

jULIY STOYANOV

film director


BEST FEATURE FILM

"EASTERN PLAYS"

Script writer and director - Kamen Kalev

Producer - WATERFRONT FILM - Kamen Kalev and Stefan Piryiov

in co-production with FILM I VÄST AB and REPUBLIKEN


THE OTHER NOMINEES

“GRAYFISH", dir. Ivan Cherkelov

"THE GOAT ", dir. Georgi Djulgerov


BEST DOCUMENTARY

"ENCOUNTERS WITH JIRECHEK"

Script writers and directors - Juliy Stoyanov and Asen Vladimirov

Producer - PRO FILMS in association with Bulgarian National Film Centre


THE OTHER NOMINEES

"Europolis: The town of the Delta", director Kostadin Bonev

"The Town of badaNte women", director Stephan Komandarev


 BEST ANIMATION

"ANNA BLUME"

Script writers - Vessela Dantcheva and Ebele Okoye

 Director - Vessela Dantcheva

Producers - Vessela Dantcheva and Ebele Okoye, FINFILM



THE OTHER NOMINEES

"THE LINE", director Andrey Kulev

"FELINICHITA", director Andrey Tsvetkov
 


 BEST TV FEATURE FILM

"HUSHOVE"("EXILES")

Script writers - Alexander Morfov and Illian Simeonov

Director - Alexander Morfov

Producers - Bulgarian National Television and CAMERA

in association with Bulgarian National Film Centre


THE OTHER NOMINEES

"THE SNAIL's BROTHER", director Ivan Panev

“RUT", dir. Vladimir Shishkov


BEST TV DOCUMENTARY

"45 DEGREES OF AZARYAN"

Script writer and director - Lilia Abadjieva

Producer - KLASS Film and Bulgarian National Television


THE OTHER NOMINEES

"Assen Peykov - the Bulgarian from Rome", director Maria Trayanova

 "THE BIOGRAPHY OF A PHOTO", director  Lubomir Halachev


THE OTHER AWARDS

Best director of feature film

Kamen Kalev for "Eastern Plays"

The other nominees: Ivan Cherkelov “Grayfish” and Georgi Djulgerov for "The Goat"

Best director of documentary

Juliy Stoyanov for "Encounters with Jurichek"

The other nominees: Andrey Altaparmakov for "Hostages" and "Immigrants" and

Kostadin Bonev for "Europolis - the town of the Delta"

Best director of animation

Andrey Tsvetkov for "Felinichita"

The other nominees: Vessela Tantcheva for "Anna Blume" and Ivan Tsonov for "One Way Traffic"

Best script

Vladi Kirov for "Europolis - the town of the Delta"

The other nominees: Marin Damyanov and Tsvetan Angelov for "The Snail's Brother"

and Ivan Cherkelov for “Grayfish”

Best film music

Rumen Boyadjiev for "The Snail's Brother"

The other nominees: Kiril Donchev for "Encounters with Jurichek"

and Teodosii Spassov for “Enchanted by the Sea"

Best cameramen, feature film

Andrey Chertov for "The Abduction"

The other nominees: Raly Ralchev for "The Grayfish"  and

Emil Penev for "The Abduction"  ex equo with Radoslav Spassov for “The Goat”

Best cameraman, documentary film

Ivailo Kuzov for “For Sale”

The other nominees: Martin Dimitrov  for "One Shot" and Anton Bakarski for “The town of Badante Women"

Best actress

Vesela Kazakova in "Prima Primavera"

The other nominees: Saadet Isil Aksoy in "Eastern Plays”

and Angela Rodel for "The Goat" ex equo with Rut Nikolova in "Rut"

Best actor

Valeri Yordanov in "Grayfish" and "Exiles"

The other nominees: Hristo Hristov in "Eastern Plays" (posthumously)

and Phillip Avramov in "Grayfish"

Best supporting actress

Slava Doycheva in "Grayfish”

The other nominees: Yoana Bukovska in "The Snail's Brother" and Plamena Getova in “Rut"

Best supporting actor

Djoko Rosic in "Prima Primavera"

The other nominees: Ovanes Torosian in "Eastern Plays"

and Nikolai Urumov in "Grayfish" and "Exiles"

Best art direction

Anastas Yanakiev for "The Abduction"

Best costume design

Aisidora Zaidner for "The Snail's Brother"

The other nominee: Doriana Kebedjieva for "The Grayfish"

Best editing

Nina Altaparmakova for "Hostages", "Immigrants",

“The town of Badante Women" and "Hunting Park"

Best sound

Jury Hinov for  "The Snail's Brother"

The other nominees: Momchil Bojkov for "The Biography of a Photo" and "Hunting Park" ex equo with Svetlozar Georgiev for "The Abduction" 

and Valeria Popova for "Hostages", "Immigrants" and "For Sale"

Book on cinema

Galina Gencheva for "Bulgarian films - volume 3"

The other nominees: Peter Kardjilov for "Light Writ on Illinden" and

Radostina Neikova for "The Comics on the contemporary screen"

Best film critic – Petya Alexandrova

The other nominees: Antonia Kovacheva and Genoveva Dimitrova


FIRST FILM AWARDS

Feature

Kamen Kalev for "Eastern Plays”

The other nominees: Lubomir Mladenov for "Hunting Park" and

Vlado Shishkov for "Rut"

Documentary

Lilia Abadjieva for "45 Degrees of Azaryan"

The other nominees: David Jambazov for "The Ring Dance of the Dead People"

and Alexander Donev for "Boris Denev - life and diary"

Animation

Svetlin Kurlov for “The Snub-nosed”

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY AWARDS

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY

THE UNION OF BULGARIAN FILM MAKERS

 patented in 2009 the label FILM ACADEMY

WITH THE PARTNERS:

NATIONAL FILM CENTRE

BULGARIAN NATIONAL TELEVISION

FILMAUTOR

THEATER BULGARIAN ARMY

ART FEST

AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR BULGARIA

 

NFClogo BNTlogo FILMAUTHOR logo
Teather.Armia AFB logo ARTFestLogo

UBFM - BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY

represents from 2010

the whole film community on the ground of Agreement between:

Union of Bulgarian Film Makers

Bulgarian Association of Film Directors, Association of Bulgarian Film Cameramen,

Association of Film and TV directors, Bulgarian Association of Film, TV and Radio Script Writers,

Bulgarian Association of Independent Cartoon Animation Artist,

Association of Film Producers, Association of Bulgarian Independent Producers,

Association of Bulgarian Film Producers, Association "Academic 21"

thus continuing the cultural tradition established in 1975

by the Union of Bulgarian Film Makers

with the Annual awards

for achievements in film art for cinema and TV



The Award

for

Lifelong Achievement

Best Films

Best Professional achievements in cinema

bfa.awards

Author of the plastic art - Alexander Diakov

FILM ACADEMY' 2015 AWARDS

FOR BEST ACHIEVEMENTS IN FILM ART IN 2014

 

40 years JUBILEE of the Awards

_________________________________________

_______________________________________________

THE UNION OF BULGARIAN FILM MAKERS' AWARDS

     

The Statuettes awarded during the years from 1975 till 2008 for best achievements in features, documentaries and cartoons both for cinema and TV as well as for film theory and film criticism

 

bfa.awards.2    bfa.awards.3