CINEMATOGRAPHY ART "GOLDEN EYE"

UBFM's  FILM  FESTIVALS


zlatnoto oko 

NATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CINEMATOGRAPHY ART

"GOLDEN EYE"

In living memory of Dimo Kolarov

POPOVO town, BULGARIA

  • The Festival promotes the cinematographic achievements

  • Represents the possibilities of the contemporary technology

  • Stimulates the creators of Bulgarian films in the difficult conditions of today's Bulgarian cinema

  • The Festival is organized by The Union of Bulgarian Film Makers, Municipality of Popovo town, Bulgarian National Television, National Film Centre; The Association of Bulgarian Cinematographers, The Association of the TV Cameramen in Bulgaria, The Society for Environment and Culture "Popovo - 21th Century"

  • The Festival is biannual

  • Every Bulgarian cinematographer or TV cameraman has the  right to take part in the competition with a production realized during the last 2 years in the following sections: long and short features, documentaries, educational films, TV shows and musicals, cinema students' works.

 

 

 

7th National Festival of Cinematography Art

"Golden Eye"

In living memory of Dimo Kolarov

23 - 25 of October 2014

THE AWARDS

Award for life long achievement – Hristo Totev, renowned Bulgarian cameraman

Award for life long achievement – GINKA STANCHEVA, Dimo Kolarov’s beloved film actress

Popovo municipality's Grand prix "Golden Eye" for cinematography art in living memory of Dimo KolarovANDREY CHERTOV for “RAINY DAY”

Popovo municipality's First Prize for feature filmSTEFAN KUTSAROV for “NUMBER 1”

Popovo MUNICIPALITY’S SPECIAL Prize for SHORT FILM – ORLIN RUEVSKI for “PRIDE”

Popovo MUNICIPALITY’S SPECIAL Prize for FIRST LONG FEATURE FILM – ALEXANDER STANISHEV for “FAITH, LOVE AND WHISKY”

UNION OF BULGARIAN FILM MAKERS AWARD – MIHAIL BOEVSKI for “CONTRE JOUR”

PRODUCTION COMPANY “MAGIC SHOP” AWARD for STUDENT FILM – DAMYAN DIMITROV for “fairy”

JURY SPECIAL DIPLOM – SIMEON TSONCHEV and IVAYLO DONCHEV for  “flying away”


6th National Festival of Cinematography Art

"Golden Eye"

In living memory of Dimo Kolarov

27 - 30 of May 2011

THE AWARDS

Popovo municipality's Grand prix "Golden Eye"  for cinematography art in living memory of Dimo Kolarov - Raly Ralchev for „TILT”

Award for life long achievement - Yatsek Todorov

Popovo municipality's First Prize - Anton Bakarski for "Hunting Down Small Predators" and Krum Rodriguez for  "Shelter"

Special Prize for cinematography art in documentary cinema - Boris Missirkov and Georgy Bogdanov for "Paradise Hotel"

Special Prize for cinematography art in TV feature film - Ivailo Penchev for "Sturdy Old Men"

UNION OF BULGARIAN FILM MAKERS AWARD for cinematography art in TV documentary - Rossen Daskalov for "Night over Town"

Association of Bulgarian Cameramen Award - Vesselin Hristov for „Definitely”

Popovo municipality's Special Prize for cinematography art in students' film - Dimitar Skobelev for "The Favour"


5th  National Festival of Cinematography Art

"Golden Eye"

In living memory of Dimo Kolarov

27 - 30 of May 2006

THE AWARDS

Grand prix for cinematography art "Golden Eye" in living memory of Dimo Kolarov - Plamen Somov for "Stollen Eyes"

The Big Prize of the Minister of Culture, Prof. Stephan Danailov -  Svetlana Ganeva-Kuleva for "The Other Our Possible Life"

Popovo municipality's First Prize  - Christo Bozadzhiev for "Invisible"

Popovo municipality's and UBFM's Award - Rangel Valchanov for long term work with Dimo Kolarov and for life achievement

UNION OF BULGARIAN FILM MAKERS AWARD - Svetlana Ganeva-Kuleva for "The Other Our Possible Life" and Nedialko Danov for "The Third Tour"

Diploma for contribution to cinematography art - Atanas Tasev, Ivan Tsonev and Konstantin Zankov

New Image company's First Prize for cinema student's work  - Dian Zagorchinov for "Hotel, doves"

New Image company's Second Prize for cinema student's work - Alexander Stanishev for "Long winter"

VMRO's Prize for patriotic film - Plamen Gerasimov for "Ancient Bulgarian Chronicals"

Foundation "Kapantsi"'s Prize for debut - Alexander Krumov and Rumen Vassilev for "Milla from Mars"


4th National Festival of Cinematography Art

"Golden Eye"

In living memory of Dimo Kolarov

26 - 30 of May 2004

THE AWARDS

Special Prize for contribution to cinematography art - Victor Chichov

Grand Prix "Golden Eye" - Geogry Nikolov for "Journey to Jerusalem"

UNION OF BULGARIAN FILM MAKERS AWARD - Ivan Tonev for "Patu"

First prize - Emil Hristov for "Under the same sky"

Special prize for Cameraman's debut - Stefan Kutsarov for "Crasy Day"

Boyana Film Studios' Award - Svetlozar Marekov, Rumen Zlatinov for "On ETHER II" and Anton Marchev for "Modern times"

National Film Centre Diploma - Tsvetan Nedkov for "The wind of the denude moon"

Bulgarian National Television Award - Valentin Gonovski for "Far away journey to yourself" and Emil Zupov for "The Day of St. Nikola"

UVT's Award for digital cinema - Yaroslav Yanchev for "The price for the birds"

Odavision Production company Award - Ivan Tonev for "Patu"

Vreme Film Studio Award for cinema student's film  - Krum Rodriguez for "I have to tell you something"